October 16, 2016

Are Legal and Professional Fees Paid to Secure a Divorce Deductible by Either Spouse?

Under Reg. 1.262-1(b)(7) attorney and professional fees paid in securing a divorce, separate maintenance agreement, or decree for child support are generally nondeductible by either spouse. […]