Call Now (800) 681-1295
[…] Willful failure to file an FBAR can result in even harsher consequences than the already substantial fines imposed for accidental (“negligent”) failures to file. This is true not only in terms of the enhanced civil penalties – the greater of $100,000 or 50% of the account balance, compared to the $10,000 maximum civil penalty for non-willful violations – but, even more concerningly for the taxpayer, the criminal consequences. In accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a), pertaining to criminal FBAR penalties, a taxpayer convicted of failure to file “shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” If the FBAR violation occurs “while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period,” the maximum fine doubles to $500,000 while the maximum prison sentence doubles to 10 years under 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b).

    Who is Required to File Form 5471?