Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software
[…] Declining his right to be indicted, which is permitted, under certain circumstances, by Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(b), Scalzi instead “pleaded guilty to one count of subscribing a false tax return,” a form of felony tax fraud charged under 26 U.S. Code § 7206(1). A taxpayer commits this crime by filing, under penalty of perjury, a tax return (or related document) that the taxpayer “does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.” Note that, in this context, the term “material” means any significant, relevant information – for instance, the amount of income that is reported on the return.