Call Now (800) 681-1295
[…] Because the Internal Revenue Code was also published under Title 26 of the U.S. Code, IRC statutes are sometimes referred to in this context, which can create confusion for taxpayers. To use an example, IRC § 6501 and 26 U.S. Code § 6501 contain identical information.

    Regardless of format, both sets of code establish regulations directly impacting millions of taxpayers, including various statutes of limitations, such as the deadline for “assessing” tax, or recording the taxpayer’s tax liability. Specifically, 26 U.S. Code § 6501(a) provides, in part, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within three years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed).”

    The exceptions referenced in 26 U.S. Code § 6501(a) are set forth under 26 U.S. Code § 6501(c), which permits the IRS additional time for assessment of taxes in the following tax scenarios:

    • The IRS has up to six years to assess taxes if: