See our Criminal Tax Law Q and A Library
[…] Allen pleaded guilty in June 2019, at which time he also “agreed to pay restitution to the IRS in the amount of $902,721.45,” according to an early press release from the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ). A more recent DOJ press release indicated that, additionally, Allen was sentenced to 30 months in federal prison, to be followed by a year of supervised release.
The act of filing a false tax return is colloquially known as “tax perjury” and formally called “willfully making and subscribing a false return.” This offense is defined under 26 U.S. Code § 7206(1), which provides that a taxpayer commits tax perjury when he or she “willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he [or she] does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.” In simpler terms, it is a crime to deliberately (“willfully”) file (“make and subscribe”) any tax return that the filer knows to contain seriously inaccurate information (“not… true and correct as to every material matter”), such as underreported or omitted income.