Call Now (800) 681-1295
[…] FBAR regulations are established by 31 CFR § 1010.350, which governs “reports of foreign financial accounts.” Under the law, U.S. citizens, resident aliens, and domestic trusts or business entities are generally required to disclose to the IRS any “reportable accounts” whose contents exceed $10,000. These “reportable accounts” include foreign bank accounts (31 CFR § 1010.350(c)(1)); various foreign securities accounts (31 CFR § 1010.350(c)(2)); and, central to our discussion here, “other financial account[s]” (31 CFR § 1010.350(c)(3)), tentatively excluding Bitcoin accounts. (at the moment … may change at any point in the future…) 

    These “other” accounts are defined to include, at 31 CFR § 1010.350(c)(3)(iii), “An account with a person that acts as a broker or dealer for futures or options transactions in any commodity on or subject to the rules of a commodity exchange or association.” Also relevant is 31 U.S. Code § 5312(a)(1), which defines a “financial agency” to mean “a person acting for a person… as a financial institution, bailee, depository trustee, or agent, or acting in a similar way related to money, credit, securities, gold, or a transaction in money, credit,