Call Now (800) 681-1295
[…] (at the moment … may change at any point in the future…) 

    These “other” accounts are defined to include, at 31 CFR § 1010.350(c)(3)(iii), “An account with a person that acts as a broker or dealer for futures or options transactions in any commodity on or subject to the rules of a commodity exchange or association.” Also relevant is 31 U.S. Code § 5312(a)(1), which defines a “financial agency” to mean “a person acting for a person… as a financial institution, bailee, depository trustee, or agent, or acting in a similar way related to money, credit, securities, gold, or a transaction in money, credit, securities, or gold.” 

    Since Goldmoney arguably meets these definitions, users are advised to report their holdings to the IRS, assuming they meet the reporting thresholds.