For How Many Years Can the IRS Audit Me?
[…] In the former scenario, the taxpayer may face IRS penalties for failure to file and/or failure to pay taxes, depending on the nature of the violation. These penalties are as follows:
- Failure-to-File Penalty – 5% per full or partial month the non-filing persists
- Failure-to-Pay Penalty – 0.5% per full or partial month the non-payment persists
If the error was willful – in other words, if the taxpayer engaged in tax fraud – criminal penalties and civil fraud penalties may be imposed. The civil fraud penalty, in accordance with 26 U.S. Code § 6663(a), amounts to 75% of the underpayment. As the statute provides, “If any part of any underpayment of tax… is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment… attributable to fraud.”
Moreover, the taxpayer will face criminal penalties, which vary depending on the precise nature of the fraud.