Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software
[…] While the IRS generally must abide by a 10-year statute of limitations, the FTB is not subject to this requirement. As a result, the FTB can continue pursuing tax debts long after the IRS would be forced to relent.

How long, specifically? Up to 20 years: twice as long as the timeframe given the IRS. While that may sound gratuitous, keep in mind that there was no time limit on FTB collections until 2006, when the enactment of California Revenue and Taxation Code (RTC) § 19255 established the 20-year statute of limitations. Specifically, RTC § 19255(a) provides the following, italics our emphasis:

“Except as otherwise provided… after 20 years have elapsed from the date the latest tax liability for a taxable year… becomes ‘due and payable’ [as defined under state law], the Franchise Tax Board may not collect that amount and the taxpayer’s liability to the state for that liability is abated by reason of lapse of time. Any actions taken by the Franchise Tax Board to collect an uncollectible liability shall be released, withdrawn, or otherwise terminated by the Franchise Tax Board, and no subsequent administrative or civil action shall be taken or brought to collect all or part of that uncollectible amount.”

Unfortunately, the 20-year deadline is not always as cut-and-dried as the statute, which sets forth several exceptions, initially seems to suggest.