Call Now (800) 681-1295
[…] If a taxpayer fails to notify the FTB in either of these circumstances, the statute of limitations on a subsequent assessment never begins to run and the FTB can theoretically audit or adjust your return at any point in the future.

    Results of FTB audit could lead to inclusion on the FTB’s lists of top 500 tax debtors

    Revenue and Taxation Code § 19195 (public disclosure of tax delinquencies) provides the following “Notwithstanding any other provision of law… the Franchise Tax Board shall make available as a matter of public record at least twice each calendar year a list of the 500 largest tax delinquencies in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)….”Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 19195(c) provides various details that must be featured on the list, which include, but are not limited to, the taxpayer’s name (Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 19195(c)(1)), the outstanding amount (Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 19195(c)(2)), and what type of tax is owed (Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 19195(c)(4)).

    The list is required by law, but the FTB must follow certain procedures before naming individual taxpayers. Pursuant to Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 19195(d), the FTB must supply the taxpayer with a written warning (“preliminary written notice”). This creates a 30-day window in which the taxpayer may pay off the debt or, as an alternative, “make arrangements with the Franchise Tax Board for payment of the amount due,” such as an FTB installment agreement. Note that the taxpayer must meet various requirements to qualify, including having filed all of his or her tax returns.

    Are you out of state and being audited?

    Not a California Resident? You Could Still Owe California State Income Taxes